Attorney
[…] letter.
Id.
This
author's
research
has
not
yet
identified
a
reported
case
in
another
jurisdiction
which
expressly
held
to
the
contrary.
We
are
confident
that
the
highest
Court
of
our
State
would
reach
a
similar
result
if
called
upon
to
rule
on
the
question.
Cf
State
v.
Caldwell
,
378
S.C.
268,
662
S.E.2d
474
(2008).
Finally,
Section
17-30-30
of
the
South
Carolina
Code
relating
to
wiretapping
and
single-
party
consent
to
record
a
conversation
does
not
preclude
a
prosecution
for
voyeurism
where
the
conduct
meets
all
elements
of
the
offense
of
voyeurism
as
discussed
above.
See
S.C.
Code
Ann.
§
17-30-30(C)
(2014).
Section
17-30-30(C)
provides
that
"[i]t
is
lawful
under
this
chapter
for
a
person
not
acting
under
color
of
law
to
intercept
a
. . .
communication
where
the
person
is
a
party
to
the
communication
.
. .
."
Id.
(emphasis
added).
We
observe
without
opining
that
Section
17
30-30
might
shield
a
secret
recorder
described
in
your
letter
from
prosecution
for
the
offense
of
intercepting
an
oral
communication
as
described
in
Chapter
30
of
Title
11.
Cf
S.C.
Code
Ann.
§
17-30-10
et
seq.
(2014).